1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. aventure New Member

    french
    J'aurais voulu savoir ce que veut dire duty manager. Cette position se trouve après le senior manager.

    merci
     
  2. worldwanderer

    worldwanderer Senior Member

    Francophone West Africa
    England and Romania
    Hi, and welcome to the forum

    Duty manager is normally somone who is the manager or the person in charge of an operation during a particular shift...

    Example:

    'the duty manager today (meaning the manager on duty today) is John. Tomorrow, the duty manager is Mary.. etc

    This is used normally in a 24 hour operation, which works in 8 or 12 hour shifts. Each shift will have a 'duty manager', and all duty managers report to the senior manager (who, in my experience, doesn't work shifts! :D )

    You can also have a duty nurse, duty reporter, duty editor etc etc

    Hope this helps

    PS: This is not to be confused with the 'deputy manager' who is someone second in command after the senior manager. You can only have one deputy manager, but many duty managers..
     
  3. aventure New Member

    french
    Je travaille dans un hôtel. Ils m'ont passé un organigramme ou il y avait marqué : general manager, senior manager et duty manager qui est toujours la même personne.
    Savez vous ce que veut dire duty manager en français ?

    merci
     
  4. worldwanderer

    worldwanderer Senior Member

    Francophone West Africa
    England and Romania
    Je ne sais pas en Francais, mais la definition en anglais (pris d'un website 'leisurejobs.co.uk') est:

    Duty management and operations management jobs are the first rung on the management ladder. Job duties may include total management responsibility for the facilities during your shift, including health and safety, customer care and handling complaints, staff rota and covering absenteeism as well as your usual duties. Jobs in operations and duty management are usually reporting directly to the facility manager or in a large complex to the assistant manager. You will be asked to attend management meetings and may be involved in the activities of all departments including sales, reception and F&B. If you want a duty manager job you will need relevant experience as well as a progressive attitude.

    Je ne pense pas que ca va t'aider beaucoup, mais quand meme, peutetre il y as quelqu'un qui peut trouver un equivalent en francais pour toi....
     

Share This Page