Dysfunction vs Disfunction

Discussion in 'English Only' started by DrLucy, Jun 29, 2009.

  1. DrLucy New Member

    Rosario, Argentina
    Argentina, Español
    Hello people.. I would like to know if there's any difference regarding the usage of these two words, or in meaning. For what I've found, they both mean the same.
    Thanks, Lucy.
     
  2. JamesM

    JamesM à la Mod

    Merriam-Webster lists "disfunction" as a variant of "dysfunction". I would expect to see it with the "dys" prefix. "Disfunction" looks odd to me. Perhaps it's not used much in American English.
     
  3. DrLucy New Member

    Rosario, Argentina
    Argentina, Español
    Yes, I read the same. I just thought may be there was a difference. Thanks a lot James.
     
  4. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    dys- is a Greek prefix meaning "bad", "abnormal", "difficult", or "impaired".
    dis- is a Latin prefix with none of the above meanings.

    dys- has the right meaning, but function is a Latin word. Hence the confusion.

    P.S. Merriam-Webster has this under "dis- prefix": "5 [by folk etymology]: DYS- <disfunction>".
     
  5. DrLucy New Member

    Rosario, Argentina
    Argentina, Español
    That's what I was looking for.. thank you very much Forero.
     
  6. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Not in British English either. I've never seen disfunction.
     

Share This Page