1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Eş/Karı

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by FlyingBird, Jun 1, 2013.

  1. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    Is there any difference between them?
     
  2. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    is spouse (unisex); karı is wife – as opposed to koca, husband.

    Karı and Koca are almost always used with possessive suffixes: karım, karın, karısı, kocam, kocanız etc. or used in the expression karı-koca (husband and wife). Otherwise karı, all alone, is a condescending word; and koca means something completely different: big, giant, grand.
    If you aren't going to use the possessive, go with .
     
  3. ancalimon Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    also means "identical, equal, matching".
     
  4. xpturk New Member

    Turkish
    There are also several other words in Turkish and most of them have Arabic or Persian roots.

    Avrat: It was used normally 200 years ago but now it is accepted as a very rude word.
    Zevce: It is still used in people who are 40+ years old or as a respect statement. (i.e : Zevceniz nasıllar? Sıhhattedirler inşallah?)
    Hatun: It is another old word. It is usually used for married woman (Kadın). New generation can evaluate it as a condescending word but I still like it anyway. There are some woman heroes in our culture like "Nene Hatun"

    But, you should prefer "Eş".

    "Eşimle tanışmış mıydınız?"
    "Eşiniz ne iş yapıyor?"
    "Yemeğe eşimle birlikte katılacağız"

    ps:
    In modern Turkish, Karı is used only in "Sizleri Karı-Koca ilan ediyorum" at a wedding ceremony and after that we forget it :)
     

Share This Page