Eşyaları taşırken kutuyu mutfak balkonuna koymuş olabiliriz

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by josh612, Feb 27, 2013.

  1. josh612 Member

    American English
    "Eşyaları taşırken kutuyu mutfak balkonuna koymuş olabiliriz, bir bak istersen."

    Taşırken is confusing me. Taşırmak is "to overfill" as far as I can tell, but I am having trouble figuring out how it relates to the sentence except that it might be an overflow box...? Can someone help me with a translation?

    As always, help is greatly appreciated.
  2. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    The verb is taşımak, to carry.

    Verb-Aorist (Geniş zaman) + ken → while + V-ing

    Eşyaları taşı-rken → while carrying the stuff
  3. josh612 Member

    American English
    Hahaha! I feel foolish. Thanks so much for the reply.
  4. Ferritiks New Member

    ok I ask a reasonable question, Why is not that word's root taşır-ken instead of taşım-ken.I think Josh is absouletly right on that isseu mixed up.
  5. Reverence Senior Member

    The postposition "iken", or the suffix form thereof, "-ken", is only used after certain tense suffixes: taşırken, taşıyorken, taşıyacakken, taşımışken, etc. Never once have I stumbled upon any such usage as "taşımken" until now, nor have I ever thought I would.

    For the verb "taşır", the correct form would be "taşırırken".
  6. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    In addition to what Reverence has said, certain suffixes don't allow personal suffixes; they are used for every person, and the meaning is understood from the context.
    Ben taşırken
    Sen taşırken
    O taşırken
    Biz taşırken
    and so on and so forth.

Share This Page