e.g., i.e., P.S.

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by JJchang, Jun 3, 2005.

  1. JJchang Senior Member

    NZ - English, Chinese
    Hi,
    I'd like to know what are "e.g" "i.e." and "p.s." in other languagues please.
    (I don't even know how to say those in French, it's not in the wordreference.com dictionary)

    Thanks in advance. ;)
     
  2. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    These are Latin: e.g. is "exempli gratia" and i.e. is "id est", so I think they would be used the same way in languages that incorporate Latin abbreviations; French is one of them.

    P.S. this means "post scriptum".
     
  3. JJchang Senior Member

    NZ - English, Chinese
    thanks Kelly. That question seems silly now.
    (I blame my high school teacher for telling us it's "example given"...)
     
  4. gliamo Senior Member

    Ireland
    France, French
    Hi JJchang,

    The Latin abbreviations are not normally used in French.

    e.g. would be "p. ex" (par exemple), or "ex." (exemple)

    i.e. would be "c.-à-d." (c'est-à-dire)

    p.s. is p.s.

    G.
     
  5. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    In German:

    i.e.: d.h. = das heißt (that is)

    e.g.: z.B. = zum Beispiel (for example)

    p.s.: PS = Postscriptum (post script)
     
  6. zebedee

    zebedee the manamana mod

    Valencia - Spain
    Gt. Britain - English
    In Spanish:

    eg = p.ej. (por ejemplo)
    p.s. = p.d. (post data)
    ie ... o sea (not quite sure if it's an exact equivalent though)
     
  7. dimitra Senior Member

    Athens
    Greece, Greek
    In Greek:

    i.e.: I'm not sure we use that one, we could say äëä (dld-> diladi, "that is") but it is something you would find in a forum post, not in a document ;)

    e.g.: ð.÷. (p.x.) = paradeigmatos xarin - ðáñáäåßãìáôïò ÷Üñéí (for example)

    p.s.: Õ.Ã. (Y.G.) = YsteroGrafo - ÕóôåñüÃñáöï (post script)
     
  8. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    In Portuguese, we use the Latin abbreviation p.s.

    The other abbreviations, e.g. and i.e. are sometimes used, but usually we just translate them into our language:

    i.e. = id est = isto é = ou seja
    e.g. = exempli gratia = por exemplo = (p.) ex.
     
  9. abc Senior Member

    Vietnam, Vietnamese
    JJChange,

    Vietnamese:

    e.g. = thi' du. ; vi' du.

    i.e. = co' nghi~a la` ; nghi~a la` ; y' la`

    p.s. = ta'i bu't
     
  10. amikama

    amikama sordomodo

    ישראל
    עברית
    In Hebrew:

    e.g.
    לדוג' = לדוגמא

    p.s.
    נ.ב. = נכתב בצד/נזכרתי בדבר

    i.e.
    ז.א. = זאת אומרת
     
  11. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    Ha! Please excuse me for making you feel that way, even for a moment -- I'm all red in the face. Worth it, though, as it was very interesting!
     
  12. JJchang Senior Member

    NZ - English, Chinese
    Kelly, no need for that. It's still good for me to know that e.g. and p.s are from Latin instead of English...
     
  13. JJchang Senior Member

    NZ - English, Chinese
    Thanks everyone for replying. I also want to know those in Italian if anyone can help...
     
  14. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    i.e. = cioè
    e.g. = per esempio (p.es)
    p.s. = poscritto (PS)

    Hope it's correct.
     
  15. Lancel0t

    Lancel0t Senior Member

    Philippines
    Philippines - Filipino/English
    If you are interested in Filipino version, here it is:

    e.g. = halimbawa
    i.e. = ayun ay
    p.s. = pahabol na salita

    Though we don't use these symbols in writing in our own Language. :)
     
  16. Lin Junior Member

    Japan
    Japan, Japanese
    In Japanese:

    e.g. = 例 or 例えば
    p.s. = 追伸
    i.e.= すなわち
     
  17. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    You meant:

    i.e. = δλδ
    e.g. = π.χ.

    p.s. = Υ.Γ.
     
  18. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    In Arabic:

    e.g. is مثلا.

    I don't really know if there's an exact equivalent to p.s. I would use ملاحظة, which actually just means "note."

    For i.e. I think you could say وذلك. Unfortunately, I almost never write anything in Arabic so I'm not sure. :confused:
     
  19. repair New Member

    Finland, Finnish
    In Finnish:
    e.g. = esim. = esimerkiksi

    PS = JK = jälkikirjoitus

    i.e = ts. = toisin sanoen
     
  20. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    In Czech:

    e.g. = např. = například
    P.S. = postskript/postskriptum
    i.e. = tedy, neboli, konkrétně, to znamená = tzn. or t. zn.

    Jana
     
  21. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hungarian:

    e.g. = pl. (például)
    i.e. = azaz
    p.s. = ui. (utóirat)
     
  22. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    or i.e. = t.j. (to jest/to je)

    In Lithuanian:
    e.g. = pvz. (pavyzdžiui)
    P.S. = P.S.
    i.e. = t.y. (tai yra)
     
  23. Nizo Senior Member

    In Esperanto:

    e.g. = ekz. (ekzemple, ekzemplero)
    i.e. = t.e. (tio estas)
    P.S. = PS (postskribo)
     
  24. serkanbirkan New Member

    turkish
    In Turkish:
    e.g. = örn. (örneğin, mesela)
    i.e. = ? (yani)
    P.S. = Not: (Not - Diptnot)
     
  25. Nanon

    Nanon Senior Member

    Entre Paris et Lisbonne
    français (France)
    Russian:
    e.g. = напр. (например)
    i.e. = т.е. (то есть)
    PS = PS ;)
     
  26. OneStroke Senior Member

    Hong Kong, China
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    Chinese:
    e.g. - 例:lì: (there must be a colon!) (contracted from 例子 lìzi)
    i.e. - 即 jí (not contracted from anything)
    No PS that I know of.
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2014
  27. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Dutch :
    - i.e. = d.w.z. ( dat wil zeggen [that wants to say, lit.])
    - P.S. = P.S. (postscriptum
    - e.g. = b.v. (bijvoorbeeld, by/ as an example)
     
  28. Словеса Senior Member

    Русский
    Usually, I don't see "например" (on + "example" in accusative) contracted, it is written in full.
    Another option is "к примеру" (to + "example" in dative), it is less "official".
    Yet another option is как-то ("how-that", "such-that"), it introduces an enumeration. Nowadays, seldom/not used officially.
    Some other ones:
    etc. — и т. д. (и так далее, and so further);
    etc. — и т. п. (и тому подобное, and to that similar);
    PS — ЗЫ (simply PS written on the Russian keyboard layout, this abbreviation is popular on the Internet).
     
  29. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    In Czech:
    atd. = a tak dále (and so further);
    apod. = a podobně (and similarly);

    tj. = to jest (it is, id est) is written together;
    :confused: I always thought that ЗЫ is an interjection, something like duh, bah, nah, uh и тому подобное.


     
  30. Словеса Senior Member

    Русский
    So now you know the meaning. :D No, it is not an interjection.
    In that case, I would decline подобное for подобные, maybe because we are in an informal situation.
     
  31. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Slovene:

    e.g. - npr. = na primer
    i.e. - tj. = to je
    p.s. - P.S. -- seemingly based on Latin post scriptum (adopted into Slovene as postskriptum), even though there is also a native word pripis meaning "postcript"


    Icelandic:

    e.g. - t.d. = til dæmis
    i.e. - þ.e. or þ.e.a.s. = það er / það er að segja ("that is to say ...")
    p.s. - e.s. = eftirskrift


    Welsh:

    e.g. - e.e. = er enghraifft
    i.e. - h.y. = hynny yw
    p.s. - o.y. = ôl-ysgrif
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2014
  32. Radioh

    Radioh Senior Member

    Australia
    Vietnamese
    Sorry but this is not normal Vietnamese. Exactly, they are:
    e.g = vd/v.d; ví dụ(formal)/thí dụ(informal)
    i.e = tức là (that is)
    p.s = p.s
     
  33. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Swedish:
    e.g. = t.ex. - till exempel
    i.e. = d.v.s. - det vill säga
    p.s. = p.s.
     
  34. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    in Greek:


    e.g.: «π.χ.» = «παραδείγματος χάριν» [para'ðiɣmatos 'xarin] --> exempli gratia; not to be confused with «π.Χ.» where X is uppercase = «προ Χριστού» [pro xri'stu] --> before Christ (BC)


    i.e.: «δλδ.» = «δηλαδή» [ðila'ði] (explanatory conj.) < Classical adv. «δῆλα δὴ» dêlă dḕ --> quite clearly, manifestly


    p.s.: «Υ.Γ.» = «Υστερόγραφο(v)» [iste'roɣrafo(n)] --> post scriptum
     

Share This Page