e or ed in front of vowels

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by CGD, Oct 5, 2006.

  1. CGD Junior Member

    Litchfield Park, AZ
    English, United States

    I am learning Italian by using CDs. On the CDs it seems the use of "ed" is inconsistent. For example, sometimes the CD says "e adesso" and sometimes it's "ed adesso." I think that I am supposed to use "ed" the same way we use "an" in English, but now I'm not sure if that's correct. I know this is a small thing, but it is really irritating me. :) Is there a rule for when you use "e" and when you use "ed"?

  2. Hockey13

    Hockey13 Senior Member

    Irvine, California
    To the best of my knowledge, it's an optional thing.
  3. John66 New Member

    Is not a rule but only an advice: use "ed" when the next word start with the letter "e"
  4. shamblesuk

    shamblesuk Senior Member

    England, English
    Could it be that 'e adesso' is actually 'è adesso'?

    The former takes 'ed' before a vowel, that latter doesn't.

    Solo un'ipotesi....
  5. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Mmm..you'll often find "e adesso" rather than "ed adesso" because the latter is not fluent.
  6. spectrallypure Junior Member

    Perú, spanish
    Hi all! I also had this doubt and found this information on the web, which makes a lot of sense and agrees with what I have heard here in Italy. (sorry, it's in Italian).

    E' quella "d" che si mette tra due vocali per migliorare il suono (eufonica viene dal greco e significa "dal bel suono"). Si usa solo tra due vocali uguali, esempio: ad Atene, Carlo ed Enrico eccetera. Unica eccezione: ad esempio.
  7. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Correct. See the thread about 'd eufonica' in SI.
  8. g_man_50 Senior Member

    USA English
    I know that the word "and" in italian is "e". However, I have seen it also spelled "ed". Initially I thought that was done only when the following word begins with a vowel; but I saw it spelled both ways in the same sentence even though in both cases the following word began with the letter "i". In one case the following word was "il" and in the other case it was "i". Is there a rule governing this?
  9. lingogal Senior Member

    U.S. English
  10. europefranc

    europefranc Senior Member


    Hi :)

    This may be interesting to have a global idea. I think it is mainly about style and choice made by the author as it is suggested. Personally I would use "ed" in the following example and similar ones :

    "Ha acceso la luce ed è andato a rispondere al telefono" (because the word has the same vowel)
  11. g_man_50 Senior Member

    USA English
    Got it, Thank you
  12. europefranc

    europefranc Senior Member


    You are welcome :)

Share This Page