E pluribis unum

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by sirgawain, Feb 7, 2013.

  1. sirgawain Senior Member

    madrid, spain
    english/usa - living in madrid
    Out of many, one - but how could you best say in Latin: OUT OF MANY, MANY?

    Mi intento - e pluribis, pluri.

    Thanks for your help.
     
  2. Fred_C

    Fred_C Senior Member

    France
    Français
    No.
    «E pluribus, plures»
     
  3. sirgawain Senior Member

    madrid, spain
    english/usa - living in madrid
    Thanks - is it also possible to write E PLURIBUS, MULTI
     
  4. relativamente Senior Member

    catalan and spanish
    Plures means several more than many. You can say multi if it is a masculine noun. For example e pluribus multi panes
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2013

Share This Page