EA: آخر أشرف 19 مواطن

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by iyavor, Aug 28, 2013.

  1. iyavor Senior Member

    Israel/English
    Hi everyone,

    What could this mean?

    أنا أحقر بنأدم فى الوجود؛علشان انسى حاجة مهمة زى دى
    اخر اشرف 19 مواطن مصرى؛الله يرحمهم

    "I'm the most worthless person on the planet, for forgetting such an important thing. ... ? Honoring 19 Egyptian civilians... may they rest in peace..."

    What does he say about the 19 civilians?

    Thanks,
    Ilan
     
  2. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    آخر أشرف 19 مواطن مصري = the last most honorable 19 Egyptian citizens

    مواطن means citizen
    مدني means civilian
     
  3. the_diana Senior Member

    UAE
    arabic
    I'm the most despicable of the human race for forgetting something as significant/important as this. These 19 Egyptian civilians are the noblest of all. May their souls rest in peace.

    أنا أحقر بنأدم فى الوجود؛علشان انسى حاجة مهمة زى دى
    اخر اشرف 19 مواطن مصرى؛الله يرحمهم
     
  4. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Ahmed's translation is the correct one. Also, مواطن is citizen, not civilan.
     

Share This Page