1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

EA: إن طب في الحب

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by panview, Feb 15, 2013.

  1. panview Senior Member

    Chinese
    Hello.Could you tell me the difference of the two words in the following sentences,one is from internet and the other is from a message a friend sent to me.Thanks in advance.
    تمون: و صاحبنا النطب بالليلة في الحب حنروح في الكازوزا

    وصاحبنا انطب الليلة في الحب
    = and our friend fell tonight in the love
     
  2. panview Senior Member

    Chinese
    I was told that النطب is a mispelled word.
     
  3. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    صاحبنا اللي انطب الليلة في الحب
    A very literal unidiomatic translation of 'fall in love' imo
     
  4. wellwall New Member

    arabic
    could it be صاحينا إن طب الليلة في الحب هانروح في داهية,
    it would means " if our dude/guy fell in love then we are doomed ".
     
  5. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Maybe. But it's weird for an Egyptian to use إن for a conditional.
     

Share This Page