EA: انت نازل الدور الكام / اي محطة

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by economistegypt2010, Jul 6, 2013.

  1. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    انت نازل الدور الكام (اسانسير ) او انت نازل اي محطة ( اتوبيس)0

    How can one say the above in English?
     
  2. Pathawi Junior Member

    Oakland, California, USA
    English - USAian
    Colloquially, we would usually say:
    in US English, but some people object to ending a sentence with a preposition, and they might prefer:
    (The latter sounds overly formal to me, but some people would insist that the former is incorrect.)

    For the second:
    or, similarly:
    The key points are that the verb نزل is translated, here, as "to get off." We use the present tense because we're talking about the immediate, planned future.

    These are fairly literal translations. We might also say:
    or
    I can't remember whether or not محطّة is used for both what we'd call a "station" and what we'd call a "stop." In English, a "station" is a regular stopping place that usually has multiple buildings, and usually is a meeting place for multiple routes. For buses, if the place where the bus is letting passengers on and off only has a small shelter, or has no building at all, we just call it a "stop." Are these both called محطّة in Egypt? If you're riding a bus, and it's possible that it's going to stop at some location other than a central station, we'd be more likely to ask:
    ---
    Bob Offer-Westort
    Oakland, California, USA
     
  3. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Where are you getting off?
     

Share This Page