EA: سبهللي يابوعلي والدنيا سايبه

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by panview, Feb 19, 2013.

  1. panview Senior Member

    Chinese
    what does the proverb سبهللي يابوعلي والدنيا سايبه mean in the following sentence:
    واغلب المديرات ليست على كفائة ولاتمتلك قدرة على التعامل مع المدرسات باسلوب علمي اداري فني والمثل يقول سبهللي يابوعلي والدنيا سايبه
    English:Most managers are not efficient and not possess the capacity to deal with teachers in a scientific manner technician and administrative proverb says Sabhlli Aabualla and lower Saybh
    As you see, I don't know "Sabhlli ,Aabualla ,Saybh".I wonder if you give me an explanation.
     
  2. wellwall New Member

    arabic
    سبهللة without limitations/rules/ restrictions.
    ابوعلي neck name usually for حسن ,
    سايبة is the feminine form of سائب unrestricted / unlimited /unleashed .
    i think the meaning is "dear abu 3aly it is a whimsical{situation / time} .
     

Share This Page