1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

EA: غيط vs. حقل

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by scetis, Jan 5, 2013.

  1. scetis Senior Member

    Egypt
    English- Canadian
    I just came across the a new word for field in colloquial Egyptian (غيط), is it the same as حقل or does it have a slightly different meaning? Also is there a third word in EA, something like زرع? I know it usually means plants (I think?!) but I've heard it in a couple of contexts that made me think it meant field.

    Thanks...

    I was also wondering which term would be used most often in Colloquial poetry to describe the fields next to the Nile...
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    غيط is حقل in Egyptian. Plural غيطان.
    I'm not sure what you're looking for with زرع but we use that word to mean crops or plants.
    (while we don't really use حقل for instance).
     
  3. scetis Senior Member

    Egypt
    English- Canadian
    Thanks, that's great... like I said, I probably misheard/misinterpreted زرع so thanks for clarifying.
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Maybe you're thinking of MSA مزرعة?
     
  5. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Yes, I think it's mazra3a. But gheeT is the most common word for "field", while mazra3a is mostly used for large farms.

    And just to confirm: we don't use حقل in EA.
     

Share This Page