EA: مكلكع

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by rukn, Jul 29, 2014.

  1. rukn Junior Member

    English
    In the Hinds-Badawi, they give the definition of مكلكع as being 'lumpy' or 'becoming lumpy or clotted'. It seems the word has acquired a more slangy, less literal meaning, as seen in these tweets:

    شعب مكلكع نفسياً ومليان عقد ... فاضيين تراقبوا عيوب الناس وبيعملوا ايه طول الوقت ..استغل وقتك اللي بيضيع في مراقبة الناس وصلح نفسك جايز تفلح

    بلاش نكلم. ماهو اللي رباها واحد مكلكع ومتخلف

    كلام مكلكع مالوش علاقه ببعضه

    ازاي أطلعك من المنشن علشان لقيت الموضوع مكلكع

    From these examples, I get the sense it means something like 'messed up' or 'jumbled up, confused'. Any help would be appreciated!
     
  2. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    It means مُعقّد (complicated/complex)
     
  3. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    In the first two, it means complex. The other two mean "tangled", "jumbled up" as you said.
     

Share This Page