EA: هفاتحه في الموضوع عشان ليَّ دلال عليه

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by economistegypt2010, Jan 3, 2013.

  1. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    Don't ask our manager about transferring to another department انا هافاتحه في الموضوع ده بطريقتي لاني انا لي دلال عليه

    How could the above be best translated?
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    I'll (bring this up / raise this to his attention) in my own way because I have a good rapport with him.
     
  3. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    Thank you اسكندراني
     
  4. tr463 Senior Member

    تكساس
    English
    لي دلال عليه

    Could someone explain
    دلال a bit more? Does it take a different meaning in EA? All I can find in MSA dictionaries as a definition of this word is "coquettishness" or "flirtatious behavior."
     
  5. Tracer

    Tracer Senior Member

    Wadi Jinn
    American English
    I don't think you went down the page far enough if you're talking about Wehr's dictionary.

    In his 3d edition page 289 far right column (under dalla), he lists, as you say, the word DALAL as "coquetry". But if you keep going down, you'll find the same word, this time spelled with a SHADDA over the LAM (DALLAL) where it means something like (broker, agent, middleman etc).

    Thus with this meaning of "broker" you can translate لي دلال عليه as a "I have a broker upon him" = "I am his broker" = I have a good rapport with him (as per Iskandrani's suggestion).

    (At least it's a plausible explanation. But I could be totally wrong here).
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2013
  6. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    It means that there is a good relationship (friendship) between us. He and I like close friends in where we can talk about any issues with each others. If I ask him about something he will do his best in order to do it, just for my sake. This is what دلال means.
     
  7. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Also, in Moroccan, دلال means what we call دلع in Egypt. So a مدلل is a متدلع. I think it can also be used this way in MSA.
     

Share This Page