EA: ba3za2 بعزق

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by eac, Feb 21, 2013.

  1. eac Senior Member

    USA, English
    I was looking in al-Badawi's dictionary for a word meaning "ridiculous" like a ridiculous person, and I found بعزق but I don't know if this is obsolete or if it's still used. Can someone help me? Shukran.
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Not as a noun. It's used as a verb meaning 'waste money' e.g.
    بعزق الفلوس
  3. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Yes, it's still used, as well as the noun ba3za2a. But it doesn't mean "ridiculous".
  4. eac Senior Member

    USA, English
    What word would you use for ridiculous?
  5. ahmedcowon Senior Member


Share This Page