EA: gender of Bitaa3 (Privates)

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by AlJaahil, Oct 26, 2013.

  1. AlJaahil Junior Member

    Vancouver
    Canadian English
    Um. Somewhat delicate question here, and not a subject I normally talk about, but...

    In one of my materials on Egyptian Arabic it says that the particle bitaa3 is used as a noun to refer to someone's private area, example given "baTTal tuhrush bitaa3ak," "stop scratching yourself." If that were addressed to a female, would the word be "bitaa3ik" or would it change to "bita3tik" given the, er, female nature of the meaning?

    Sorry, no idea how to phrase this more politely than I have.
     
  2. Cead Cascade Senior Member

    Arabic
    Presumably, it should be bitaa3ik. However, this seems to be a common practise by males and hence, from a cultural and gender point of view, it is not used with females as they tend to show more politeness.
     
  3. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Is it any different from using the word 'thing' in English? Rather informal for any context I can think of, perhaps except when addressing your own children.
     

Share This Page