EA: I am happy for you

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by tomthumb, Jan 14, 2013.

  1. tomthumb Junior Member

    English
    My friend got a job offer and I want to say "I am happy for you". Would it be correct to say انا مبسوط عشانك ?

    Or should I say انا مبسوط بك or انا مبسوطة منك?

    I always get confused as to what word should follow مبسوط in order for me to convey the right message!
     
  2. tr463 Senior Member

    تكساس
    English
    I believe انا مبسوط عشانك is correct! :)
     
  3. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Yes, it's عشانك (for you). The other prepositions means "I'm pleased with you".
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    أو ممكن نقول
    فرحان ليك أوي
     

Share This Page