EA: kill time / pass the time

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by eac, Mar 25, 2013.

  1. eac Senior Member

    USA, English
    Ahlan ya gama3a,

    Can somebody tell me what an appropriate Egyptian Colloquial rendering of "kill time" might be, in the context "it's just a way to kill time / it's just a way to pass the time."

    Shukran!
     
  2. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    يسلي وقته /yesalli wa'tu/

    دي مجرد طريقة يسلي بيها وقته
     
  3. eac Senior Member

    USA, English
    Thanks very much, ahmedcowon. A couple of questions:

    1) Why not بيسلي وقته with prefix bi- in this context?
    2) Can we say طريقة بنسلي بيها وقتنا or is the pronoun ه invariable?
     
  4. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    1) using the prefix bi- is also correct

    2) the pronoun ه is variable: بيسلي وقته - بتسلي وقتها - بتسلي وقتك - etc...
     
  5. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Some people use a direct equivalent: قتل الوقت
    But I prefer: بيسلي نفسه which is more like 'he's keeping himself entertained'.
     
  6. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    قتل الوقت is used in MSA, but I don't remember hearing it in dialect.

    There's also يقضِّي وقت for passing/killing the time:
    مجرد طريقة بيقضِّي بيها وقته
     

Share This Page