EA: make something happen

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by eac, Apr 18, 2013.

  1. eac Senior Member

    USA, English
    Ahlan ya gama3a,

    I am translating a blog post into Egyptian and I would like to know an idiomatic way to say the following:

    you will feel a pressure to MAKE SOMETHING HAPPEN.

    Here "make something happen" could be considered to mean "get things moving," "generate a reaction" (this is in the context of performing an improvised skit). What might be an equivalent EA expression?

  2. Haroon Senior Member

    C A I R O
    May be : عشان تعمل حاجة
  3. jcpjcp Senior Member

    I am not sure but I have read somewhere. This structure is used in this case:

    Xalla/yiXalli + imperfect tense.


    Xalli ebuk yishteri lek kitaab gidiid = make your father buy a new book for you.

    Xalli r-rayyis yigiib il-`ahwa = make the waiter bring the coffee.

    But as I said, I am not 100 % sure. A native EA speaker must confirm first.
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2013
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    تخلق رد فعل
    تبادر بالبداية

Share This Page