1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

EA: Which country do you want to visit?

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by tomthumb, Dec 2, 2012.

  1. tomthumb Junior Member

    English
    عايز تسافر لأي بلد؟

    عايز تسافر أي بلد؟

    Which one is right? I know that typically the preposition لـ is not used in masry with verbs like يسافر and يروح, that's why I am confused!
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2012
  2. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    the second is correct
    you can also use the preposition على with رايح

    ex.: رايح فين؟ or رايح على فين؟
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2012
  3. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    I would prefer to say
    تحب تزور أنهي بلد
     

Share This Page