EA: While

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by willg, Nov 29, 2011.

  1. willg Senior Member

    spanish
    Mar7aban

    Tab, 3aayiz aa3raf izay a'ool "while" fil gumla di.

    I want you to stay quiet "while" I talk to the chief.

    3aayizak sakit while atakallim m3a mudir.
     
  2. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Hi,

    Using the waaw does the job:
    عايزك تفضل ساكت وأنا باكلِّم المدير/باتكلِّم مع المدير
     
  3. Modest-boy Senior Member

    Morocco
    Arabic
    أريدك أن تلزم الصمت ريثما أتحدث الى المدير
     
  4. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    This is correct.
    Unfortunately, we don't use ريثما in Egyptian Arabic.
     
  5. Modest-boy Senior Member

    Morocco
    Arabic
    I wrote it in classical Arabic my sister
     
  6. willg Senior Member

    spanish
    thank you! I thought about the waaw but I wans't sure, is there any other way to say it in egyptian?
     
  7. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    لمّا means 'when' not 'while'... we can't use it here.
    We also use علبال and عبال (both shortened from على بال which you can use too if you like). But this one means 'wait till I finish doing that'. It has a slightly different meaning but can be used here.
    عايزك تخليك ساكت على بال ما اكلم المدير
     
  8. willg Senior Member

    spanish
    Thank you so much! But I still have two questions, why did cherine use tifaddal? I thought it meant to prefer.

    So if I understood correctly I could say "7aramy dakhal bety wana kunt naayim"

    "The thief entered my house while I was sleeping"

    9a7?
     
  9. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Egyptian ((tifDal)) = stay

    As for your question
    7aramy dakhal bety wana naayim ; we don't need to say kunt here (you could I suppose)
     
  10. willg Senior Member

    spanish
    Great!!!!!! Thank you!!!
     
  11. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I know. But you didn't make this clear in your thread and this could confuse learners, because the thread's question is about EA (=Egyptian Arabic).
     
  12. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    By the way, modest-boy's suggestion isn't totally wrong. But we use لمّا for a different thing here.
    عايزك تفضل ساكت لما اكلم المدير
    I want you to stay quiet whenever I speak with the boss.
    One of the complications of learning any dialect is we use فصحى words but change their meaning. So in MSA we'd use كلّما but in Egyptian we use لمّا
     
  13. scetis Senior Member

    Egypt
    English- Canadian
    I was just coming to this post to look for the following situation- Me telling my daughter "Don't talk while the teacher is talking"... so would عبال be the best one to use in this example?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 27, 2013
  14. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    No, use و (this is perfectly good standard arabic too)
     
  15. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    عبال/ على بال is more of "until", rather than while.
     

Share This Page