each boy and each girl is or are...

Discussion in 'English Only' started by amby, Nov 13, 2011.

  1. amby Banned

    Which verb is correct is or are when we list more than two things using each and each?

    Each boy and each girl is/are? lovely.
  2. Salvage Senior Member

    Columbus, Ohio
    USA English
    My ear tells me "Each boy and each girl is lovely."

    Grammatically, while the subject of the sentence is compound, I believe that the verb should agree with each element of the subject. So, again "Each boy and each girl is lovely."
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2011
  3. ribran

    ribran Senior Member

    Austin, Texas
    English - American
    I agree with Salvage. Here's what Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of English Usage has to say:


Share This Page