1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Easter wishes

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by Petite soleil, Apr 7, 2007.

  1. Petite soleil New Member

    Poland,Polish
    Hello :)
    Please help me...I want to make a surprise for my best Brazilian friend and send her Easter wishes in Portugese...but only word I know is beijo....:eek: So please...give me some examples with translation...I will be very gratefu!

    I'm count on you:warn:

    P.S

    Myself I'm sending international wishes to my friens now, so if you need a hand with English, French or Polish let me know...


    Thanks Very Much

    Merci Gracias Dziekuje *(*:thumbsup:
     
  2. spielenschach Senior Member

    Portugal . Portuguese
    Páscoa Feliz!
     
  3. Petite soleil New Member

    Poland,Polish
     
  4. Denis555

    Denis555 Senior Member

    Cracóvia, Polônia
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Welcome Petite soleil!

    In Polish:
    Życzę ci,
    Wszystkiego, co w życiu najlepsze, stu lat w zdrowiu i szczęściu, uśmiechu na twarzy;
    spełnienia najkrzytszych marzeń; powodzenia w życiu osobistym i pracy zawodowej!
    Wspaniałej Wielkanocy!!!

    In Portuguese:
    Eu te desejo,
    Tudo que há de melhor na vida, cem anos com saúde e felicidade, e um sorriso no rosto;
    realização dos sonhos mais secretos; sucesso na vida pessoal e no trabalho profissional!
    Uma fantástica Páscoa!!!
     
  5. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Boas Páscoas.
    Felizes Páscoas.

    Both mean "happy Easter".
     
  6. muggz_ New Member

    Polish
    nice greetings, just a small correction...
    Happy Easter everyone!
     
  7. olivinha Senior Member

    Los Madriles
    Português, Brasil
    Boa Páscoa, in Brazilian Portuguese.

    Out, just out of curiosity, why Boas Páscoas, in the plural?
    O
     
  8. Denis555

    Denis555 Senior Member

    Cracóvia, Polônia
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Witam, Muggz! Bem-vindo, Muggz!

    Dziękuję za poprawkę! Obrigado pela correção!

    Boa Páscoa! ou Feliz Páscoa!
     
  9. Pedrovski Senior Member

    English, Portuguese
    Boa Páscoa, in European Portuguese.
     
  10. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    You can say it both ways. :D
    I have no idea what is the justification for the plural form.
     
  11. Capitão Haddok

    Capitão Haddok Junior Member

    A Corunha
    Galiza (Espanha) Espanhol Português
    If you'r looking for some poetic sentence, I suggest, besides "boa páscoa" as traditional, this:
    "feliz Outono, desta Primavera"
    Traslation and explanation: "happy Autumn from this Spring" (When's Spring in Poland, is Autumn in Brazil).
    And, at the end, you can use even your only portuguese word, but perhaps better amplified (and reduced too): "muitos beijinhos" (many little kisses)
     
  12. Mallboro New Member

    São Paulo - SP
    Brasil - Português
    Como já dito, " Boa Páscoa " ou " Feliz Páscoa " sem es .
     

Share This Page