eat one's head off

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by knarr, May 17, 2009.

  1. knarr Junior Member

    Italian
    Does anybody know what does "to eat oneself's head off" (in the case, "he ate his head off") ? It's "pure" english
     
  2. baldpate

    baldpate Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    Hi knarr,

    it is a very colloquial way of say "to eat excessively", "to eat a very great deal/a lot". The "head off" part can be used with a few other verbs, too (for example, "She screamed her head off, when she saw the dead man", or "You can shout your head off - nobody will hear you!").

    Maybe "mangiare a più non posso" ???
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2009
  3. Joey. Senior Member

    Long Island, NY
    English / New York, U.S.A.
    Hi,

    It can mean that (to eat a lot or do something a lot), but it might also mean to get really annoyed at someone or to be very abrupt with someone. Such as "to bite one's head off." But it depends on the context, I think.

    If you use "eat" rather than "bite" it probably means to do (eating, etc.) excessively.

    Joseph
     
  4. Cookiebianca Junior Member

    Hawaii, USA
    English - USA
    In italiano direi che si è abbuffato, ma sarebbe meglio vedere un po di contesto. Si tratta cmq di un'espressione colloquiale.
     
  5. rubuk

    rubuk Senior Member

    Giovi
    Italiano
    Buongiorno. Se proprio si deve usare una raffigurazione, io direi "si è poi mangiato i piatti e anche il tavolo. Ovviamente nel contesto di cibarie e alimentazione.

    St.
     

Share This Page