1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. edharcourt Senior Member

    France, idf/bzh
    French - France
    Hey there.
    Does anyone have any idea of what the following sentence could mean?

    ("What do we do now?")
    "We eat our greens and behave like civilised people"

    J'ai pensé à "se tenir à carreau", mais on perd l'image des légumes... Dommage car c'est probablement un gros dur qui dit cela.

    Note that it might be an Aussie idiom...
    Thx
     
  2. Paxal Senior Member

    Paris
    French
    greens = légumes verts - mais si c'est un gros dur qui dit ça, ça devient comique puisqu'un dur, ça mange de la viande bien saignante!
     
  3. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    eat your greens means literally to eat green leafy vegetables--spinach, kale, etc. (which as children we usually did not want to do).

    Eat your greens! is the plea of many a parent to a dawdling child in front of a half-full plate.

    In this context, figuratively it means do everything you are supposed to do to be healthy, responsible, etc.
     
  4. edharcourt Senior Member

    France, idf/bzh
    French - France
    So in this context: "se tenir à carreaux"... ! ;)
    But then it's losing its comic touch.
    Oh, well... :rolleyes:
    Thanks
     
  5. Austin Pal Senior Member

    "On mange notre soupe bien sagement et..." peut-être...
     
  6. pointvirgule

    pointvirgule Senior Member

    Mtl, QC
    Français
    If you really want to keep the image with the veggies, then why not:
    On mange nos légumes et on se tient sages.
     
  7. Paxal Senior Member

    Paris
    French
    On mange nos salades et on se tient tranquilles.
     
  8. edharcourt Senior Member

    France, idf/bzh
    French - France
    I had thought of "on mange nos légumes et on se tait", but I think I like Austin pal's "on mange notre soupe bien sagement".

    Merci pour vos suggestions!!
     
  9. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    Oui, il me semble que la rengaine entendue par les enfants francophones qui n'ont pas faim est bien Mange ta soupe !
     
  10. Austin Pal Senior Member

    "On avale notre soupe bien sagement..." renforce peut-être encore l'idée de "ravaler sa fierté", si j'ai bien saisi le contexte...
     
  11. Reliure

    Reliure Senior Member

    Well, four years later I imagine the soup is well digested, the bullies are grown up and civilized for good ;)...

    but I heat up this thread because I'm wondering what kind of greens are referred to if you decide to go in the woods and gather some in the purpose of using them as ingredients to compose a soup.

    Any idea?
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2013
  12. Biguineur Senior Member

    FRENCH
    Bonsoir

    Est ce que l'expression "avaler la pilule" peut faire l'affaire ici ?
     
  13. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    Reliure, nettles and dandelion are both eaten, the first cooked and the second as a salad. Google "nettle soup" for recipes.

    (As for the original thread: "On essuie son assiette comme il faut" perhaps?)
     
  14. nodnol Senior Member

    English UK
    for the original thread, soyons de braves enfants qui mangeons nos légumes et comportons-nous en gens civilisés.

    As for foraging: I vaguely remembered hearing of a thing called 'wild asparagus'... but I really don't know, it is a cooking/foraging question, I suppose, and apart from blackberries and damsons, which I haven't gathered in years, I buy all my food. I'd generally not expect greens to refer to herbs that are gathered and used in very small quantites, though, but I could easily be wrong.
     
  15. mirifica Senior Member

    Les Lilas
    French
    Bonjour à tous,

    Keith m'a devancée. J'aime bien sa proposition : "on essuie gentiment son assiette." avec une petite modif.
     
  16. Reliure

    Reliure Senior Member

    Thank you for answering my question Keith & nodnol,
    As we have no equivalent French concept for 'greens' your examples help me a lot to figure out what concretely they can stand for in the novel that I 'm reading. (that gives it more flavour :))

    Et pour rendre ce fil de discussion à son sujet premier :
    je m'amuse à penser qu'aujourd'hui, au regard des éléments qu'apporte Wildan1 cités au post 4,
    le héros de edharcourt dirait qu'il mange bien ses 5 fruits et légumes par jour
    ainsi que les slogans publicitaires pris d'une passion soudaine pour l'équilibre nutritionnel des Français le serinent à longueur de messages.
     

Share This Page