1. amp

    amp Senior Member

    Poland,Polish
    Can anyone help me with this phrase?

    todos le mentirían por miedo a ser despedidos y tal vez echaría a un empleado, pero el error seguiría allí.

    Haven't got a clue what does "echar a" mean in this context...
     
  2. ILT

    ILT Moderando con moderación

    México
    México - Español/Castellano
    Hi amp:

    In this case echar means "to fire".

    Everyone would lie to him/her out of fear of being fired, but the error would still be there.

    Greetings
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2008
  3. diegodbs

    diegodbs Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain-Spanish
    Echar a un empleado significa despedirlo de la empresa.
     
  4. amp

    amp Senior Member

    Poland,Polish
    thanks guys :)
     

Share This Page