1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. ufnik New Member

    Israel, Hebrew
    Hi,
    I would like to know the meaning of "echar polvo", and it has no sexual meaning...
    "La maldita infeccion me ha dejado hecho polvo, asi que me han quitado las muletas y ahora tengo que ir siempre en silla de rueda".
     
  2. lrg1978

    lrg1978 Senior Member

    Spain
    Spain-Spanish
    It means "really tired", but in an informal way.
     
  3. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    Es "hacer polvo" no echar polvo
     
  4. Gudiz

    Gudiz Senior Member

    Portsmouth
    Colombia - Spanish
    En ese contexto no me parece que signifique really tired, is more like is destroying, or killing him.
     
  5. jjss Junior Member

    Spain/Spanish
    Hi, it's "hecho" with "h" and it cames from "hacer" not from "echar"
    He means that the disease ruined his health.

    It's better explained in the dictionary ;-):
    Look up for "polvo" in Spanish-English
     
  6. Gudiz

    Gudiz Senior Member

    Portsmouth
    Colombia - Spanish
    estoy de acuerdo con Txiri en cuanto a que el titulo del post confunde, por que al mirar la estructura de la frase si se refiere a hacer. "Hecho polvo" es del verbo hacer... no echar como indica el titulo.
     
  7. ufnik New Member

    Israel, Hebrew
    sorry for the mix up in "hacer" and echar". after all I'm learning...
    Any way, thank you all for the correction and for the explanation.
     
  8. Prometo

    Prometo Senior Member

    Bohemia
    USA English
    Polvo = powder, dust

    "Hacer polvo" is what a mill does to cereal -- it pulverizes it... it takes corn and MAKES it into flour...

    If you are put through an experience of "grinding work", you may feel like a poor grain, started whole and now the milling stones have gound you into powder...

    "Echar un polvo" as you know is slang, colloquial idiom for "having sex" in Spain... maybe somthing to do with raising up a cloud of dust while engaged in lively intercourse...
     
  9. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    "hacer polvo" is also an idiomatic expression in Spain.
    It might be more common in the construction "estar hecho polvo".
     

Share This Page