Economicista

Discussion in 'Financial Terms' started by Eliseo Herrera, May 18, 2009.

  1. Eliseo Herrera Senior Member

    Colombia, spanish
    Hey everyone!

    In Spanish economicista is one who analyzes social phenomena stressing their economic nature. Very often it is used for sugessting that the analysis bears biases.

    Please, is there any equivalent word in English?

    Thank you in advance!

    Eliseo
     
  2. RaulCavazos

    RaulCavazos Senior Member

    Monterrey, México
    Mexican Spanish
    Es "economist".
     
  3. Eliseo Herrera Senior Member

    Colombia, spanish
    Hi Raul!

    Thank you for your comment.

    Probably I wasn't clear enough. The word "economist" is a substantive. I am looking for an adjective.

    Eliseo
     
  4. RaulCavazos

    RaulCavazos Senior Member

    Monterrey, México
    Mexican Spanish
  5. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Economicista is not a kind of economist. It's more of a worldview which explains and justifies everything on economic grounds, and places the well-being of the economy above all else.
     
  6. Eliseo Herrera Senior Member

    Colombia, spanish
    Thank you Raul!

    Actually, the document that I am writing is about two different views within economics. The traditional view considers the analysis of some environmental problems under the perspective of the market mechanism. This view is what I (want to) call "economicist"... Other approaches within economics outline those problems under different perspectives.

    In summary, in English economist is a substantive. It seems, there is no equivalent for the adjective economicista.

    I agree with Outsider.

    Regards,

    Eliseo
     
  7. cuatroojos Senior Member

    USA
    Argentina, Spanish
    Hi all,

    I know it's many years later, but in case someone else is looking for this word, it's economistic.

    Regards,
     
  8. Almighty Egg

    Almighty Egg Senior Member

    Valencia, España
    English (British)
    Someone was. It's appreciated. Cheers!
    ¡Que vivan los foros!
     
  9. cuatroojos Senior Member

    USA
    Argentina, Spanish
    Glad to hear that!
     
  10. olimpia91 Senior Member

    Castellano - Argentina
    Estoy de acuerdo, pero el dictionary.com está equivocado, dice:
    economistic
    of or relating to economics or finances: economistic issues

    y debería decir:
    economistic
    of or relating to economism
     
  11. Eliseo Herrera Senior Member

    Colombia, spanish
    Olimpia, I think economism is the precise word.
    Thank you!
     

Share This Page