ed - past d/ed/t/id (pronunciation)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Rurouni, Aug 18, 2007.

  1. Rurouni New Member

    Español (Republica Dominicana)
    Hola a todos

    Bueno tengo unas reglas que me han dado y bueno si alguien me le podría agregar algo (o corregirme) estaría muy agradecido.

    Los Verbos Regulares

    Estos tienen 3 pronunciaciones finales “id”, “d” y “t”

    Los verbos terminados en “t” o “d” su pronunciación final es “id”

    Example:

    Wanted (id)
    Needed (id)

    También los verbos de tres silabas terminados en “t”, “d” o “x” su pronunciación final es “id”

    Example:

    Related (id)

    Los verbos terminados en “p”, “k”, “f”, “th”, “s”, “sh” y “ch”, su pronunciación final es “t”

    Example:

    Liked (t)
    Washed (t)
    Shopped (t)

    Y de la gran mayoría su pronunciación final es “d”

    Example:

    Played (d)
    Listened (d)
    Exercised (d)

    Bueno por aquí estaré esperando sus correcciones y mas opiniones

    Un saludo
     
  2. ApreNda Senior Member

    New York
    USA-English
    Hola Rurouni:
    Pienso que usted ha hecho un maravilloso trabajo de explicar las pronunciaciones. Pronuncio cada palabra como has descrito.
    ¡Trabajo bueno!
     
  3. XaviKeys New Member

    Lleida, Catalonia. Spain
    Spain / Spanish
    Muchas gracias! muy útil el post, tomo nota :thumbsup:
     
  4. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Rurouni, yo solo te diría que tu lista está tan interesante que no me queda otra que agradecerte por tener dudas de ella, ya que por eso es que la has puesto en el foro.
    :D:thumbsup:
     
  5. Rurouni New Member

    Español (Republica Dominicana)
    :D Bueno esperemos haber si otro nativo da alguna opinión

    saludos :)
     
  6. maghanish2 Senior Member

    United States - English
    De acuerdo con el resto. Los digo exactamente como los describiste! Y eso es una explicación buenísimo!
     
  7. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    In some dialects, "wanted" is often casually pronounced with a sound closer to a final "t" than a "d," probably because of assimilation with the preceding "t" consonant. "Needed," however, would not be affected, since the preceding consonant is voiced.
     
  8. LittlePeque

    LittlePeque Junior Member

    Dominicana
    El Español de mi isla
    Hola...

    Tengo problemas con la pronunciación de los verbos regulares, en pasado...

    played... started... smached... stopped...

    No sé cuándo pronunciarlo como id, o cuando como sólo d...

    ¿Hay alguna regla que diga cómo pronunciar los finales del tiempo pasado en los verbos regulares?...

    Thanks!!
     
  9. JB

    JB Senior Member

    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    English (AE)
    Haz clic aquí.

    In the future, if you use the Search button (and I suggest click on Advanced) you will often find that the your questions have already been asked and discussed by others.
     
  10. Dudu678

    Dudu678 Senior Member

    Madrid
    Español (España)
    jbruceismay, it's not usually a good idea providing a link to a concrete search, for it is deleted once you've finished browsing its results. You can publish a link to a specific post instead.

    A la respuesta original: sólo se pronuncia la e (y se pronuncia como una i española más o menos) en los casos en los que el verbo en su infinitivo termine por t o d.
     
  11. LittlePeque

    LittlePeque Junior Member

    Dominicana
    El Español de mi isla
    Thank you so much...

    My original problem is with pronunciation of verb that finish in s, ch, an so on… If I use "smashed", I always say "smached"...:rolleyes:
    I have ever been worried about irregular verbs, but, I’m having problems with regulars now…

    I’m sorry for asking repeating question… :eek:
     
  12. Dudu678

    Dudu678 Senior Member

    Madrid
    Español (España)
    Estoy seguro de que ma ys sabes que la pronunciación debería ser algo como smashd.
     
  13. rocstar Senior Member

    Los Mochis
    México - Español-
    verbos terminados en sonido (s, sh, ch, x, f, k, p), la terminación "ed" será pronunciada con un sonido "t".

    Watched- (watcht)
    Smashed-(Smasht)

    Rocstar
     
  14. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Hi, LittlePeque, and welcome to the forums.

    The pronunciation of "smashed" ends in a [t] sound.

    This site will help (I hope!):)

    Loob
     
  15. Sprache Senior Member

    United States
    English/inglés
    Sí, eso es.

    wanted = wantid
    kicked = kickt
    washed = washt
    hummed = humd
     
  16. LittlePeque

    LittlePeque Junior Member

    Dominicana
    El Español de mi isla
    Asking, we arrive to Roma... ;)

    Thanks a lot… :warn::warn::warn:

    I found this post… It has an excellent explanation…


    I tried to copy the link, but, I couldn’t, because, I’m a junior…
    Instead, here is the text…


    Pronunciation of the past tense of the regular verbs

    Thanks everyone!!! :arrow:

    It’s a pleasure to be here!!:thumbsup:
     
  17. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Hi again, LittlePeque

    Just a couple of points in relation to the post you quoted.

    First, it's important to remember that it's the final sound in the verb, not the final letter(s), which determines how you pronounce the '-ed' ending. But I'm sure you've understood that:)

    Second, the post you quoted said that '-ed' is pronounced id after an 'x'. That's not correct: '-ed' is pronounced [t] after an 'x', because the sound of 'x' is [ks] {final sound }. So the ending of "taxed", for example, is pronounced [kst].

    In the end, it's not a question of remembering rules, more a question of letting the sound lead you.

    After "want" or "end", for example, it's impossible to pronounce an '-ed' ending unless you make it an extra syllable id.

    After unvoiced consonants {consonants you can say when whispering} you have an unvoiced [t].

    After vowels and voiced consonants {where your throat vibrates} you have a voiced [d].

    Good luck!

    Loob
     
  18. rocstar Senior Member

    Los Mochis
    México - Español-
    Hola little peque:
    Transcribiste esto : También los verbos de tres silabas terminados en “t”, “d” o “x” su pronunciación final es “id”.

    Cuidado con esa "x"...Ningún verbo que termine en "x" será su terminación "ed" pronunciada como "id". Solamente los terminados en "t" o "d".

    Rocstar
     
  19. LittlePeque

    LittlePeque Junior Member

    Dominicana
    El Español de mi isla
    Thanks a lot...:warn:

    Loob, I went to the link you gave me, in your first answer... They explain really well the rules… It’s an interesting side:thumbsup:

    I quoted the post as an example of looking old questions in forum…

    I think I understand the rules now… :)

    Thank you everyone:arrow:

    PD: I’m going to be careful with ‘X’
     
  20. perdición Senior Member

    Sevilla
    Spanish
    Tengo una duda:
    ¿Cómo se pronuncia la terminación "-ed" del verbo "managed" ? ¿A cuál de los tres grupos pertenece?
     
  21. loudspeaker Senior Member

    Madrid
    British English
    En general, me gusta tu 'post' porque, básicamente, ayuda a los hablantes no nativos a poder pronunciar bien los pasados de los verbos regulares.
    Un par de cosas solo:


    El número de sílabas no influye para nada en la pronunciación de la 'd' de los pasados regulares.
    La terminación 'ed' de complimented (tres sílabas en infinitivo) se pronuncia igual que la de visited (dos sílabas en infinitivo).
    Los verbos acabados en 'x' no entran en esa categoría.
    mix /mɪks/, mixed /mɪkst/



    Eso se ha quedado un poco huérfano. Diría 'el resto', en vez de 'la gran mayoría', es decir, los verbos cuyo sonido final en infinitivo sea vocálico o /b, g, v, ð, z, ʒ, dʒ, m, n, ŋ, l/.
    Por ejemplo:

    Hurry /'hʌrɪ/, hurried /'hʌrɪd/
    Manage /'mænɪdʒ/, managed /'mænɪdʒd/
    Bathe /'beɪð/, bathed /'beɪðd/

    Managed /'mænɪdʒd/. No se pronuncia la 'e', y la d suena /d/.
     
  22. perdición Senior Member

    Sevilla
    Spanish
    Thank you very much loudspeaker to clarify it to me :)
     
  23. loudspeaker Senior Member

    Madrid
    British English
    Lo siento pero discrepo.
    Por ejemplo, 'abdicate' y 'abnegate' no terminan ni en 't' ni en 'd', y sin embargo su pronunciación es 'id' cuando añadimos la d.

    Abdicate+d=abdicated /'abdɪkeɪtɪd/

    Por favor, lea el primer párrafo del mensaje 17 de Loob, y sabrá usted a qué me refiero.

    Saludos.
     
  24. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Actually, "abdicate" and "abnegate" do end in a [t] sound - that's why you have to add the extra syllable:).
     
  25. echinocereus Senior Member

    English United States
    ¡Qué cosa más interesante, Rurouni! Nunca imaginé que había tantas complicaciones en pronunciar la terminación "ed" de nuestros verbos. Y, Perdición, pronuncio "ed" de "managed" con "d," es decir "managd." :) Sorry, Loudspeaker, I wrote my comment without noticing that there was a second page of posts and that you had answered Perdición's question.
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2013
  26. Sherlockat

    Sherlockat Senior Member

    Australia
    Castilian (Patagonian)
  27. Rurouni New Member

    Español (Republica Dominicana)
    Waoo :) Me alegra bastante saber que este post a pesar de tener alrededor de 6 años sigue siendo útil para todos ustedes.

    Un saludo cordial para todos
     
  28. loudspeaker Senior Member

    Madrid
    British English
    Hi Loob,

    My previous post says "abdicate" and "abnegate" don't end in the letter t.
     
  29. Aviador

    Aviador Senior Member

    Santiago de Chile (a veces)
    Castellano de Chile
    ¿Cómo pronuncian los nativos naked? Yo siempre lo he oído como /neikid/, no /neikt/, por lo que parece que la regla que indica Rurouni no se aplica en este caso y quizá otros:
    ¿O esto se aplica sólo a los verbos?
     
  30. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    The standard pronunciation of the Adjective "naked" is /ˈneɪkɪd / and it is one of the very few exceptions to the three-pronged rule which was given above.
    Another one is "beloved", which is pronounced either /bɪˈlʌvɪd / or / bɪˈlʌvəd /.

    GS
     
  31. loudspeaker Senior Member

    Madrid
    British English
    Además de lo que ha comentado Giorgio, me gustaría añadir lo siguiente:

    Hay palabras que tienen una pronunciación especial y son excepciones.
    Estas que pongo a continuación no son verbos pero la terminación - ed se pronuncia /ɪd/:
    naked, wretched, rugged, wicked.
    Otras excepciones son algunos verbos que pasan a realizar funciones como adjetivos. La terminación - ed también se pronuncia /ɪd/.
    Ejemplos:
    blessed, beloved, learned*, dogged, legged ( three-legged)
    *La pronunciación de 'learned' puede variar según el contexto.
    A learned /ɪd/ man frente a... learned /d/ responses.
     

Share This Page