1. sonnyblack3103 Junior Member

    France
    Salut à tous

    Comment se nomme aux USA et en GB, la matière équivalente à "l'éducation civique" en France ?
     
  2. floise Senior Member

    Quebec
    U.S.;English
    sonnyblack3103,

    Il y a quelques années ça s'appellait 'Civics' (aux États-Unis).

    Civics is the study of citizenship and government with particular attention given to the role of citizens in the operation and oversight of government.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Civics

    floise
     
  3. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Wollongong, Australia
    English - Australia
    En Australie on parle de social sciences, qui est un ensemble de matières différentes (histoire, géographie, etc.), donc ce n'est peut-être pas tout à fait la même chose...
     
  4. isausa81 Senior Member

    Nantes, FRANCE
    FRANCE - French
    Hi everyone!

    I need some help to translate "Education civique" ou "Education civique juridique et sociale" (a subject that I taught my French students this year) into English please?

    It's to complete my resume...

    Thanks a lot for your help ;+)!

    Isa
     
  5. djweaverbeaver Senior Member

    English Atlanta, GA USA
    Hello,

    When I was in high school not too long ago, we called this course Civics.
     
  6. isausa81 Senior Member

    Nantes, FRANCE
    FRANCE - French
    Thanks a lot ;+).

    Have a nice day!
     

Share This Page