Educatore sportivo multidisciplinare

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Manuel xx, Sep 30, 2011.

  1. Manuel xx Senior Member

    Italian
    Ciao a tutti,
    come posso tradurre educatore sportivo multidisciplinare?
    Multidisciplinary sports educator potrebbe andare?

    Grazie per l'aiuto :)
     
  2. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Senior Member

    Italy, Italiano
    Non c'è contesto. Si parla di scuola, di palestre o altro...?
    E cosa intendi per "educatore multidisciplinare", un insegnante che si occupa di varie discipline sportive o un teorico dello sport...?
    Forse
    "multidisciplinary sport trainer"...?

    Aspetta altri pareri.
     
  3. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    I think if you were to use a word along the lines of "multidiscipline", it would have to be "multidiscipline sports trainer" (sports in the plural, Lo ;)). However, there's no such entry in Google and I've certainly never heard of such a title.

    Manuel, what do you mean by the original phrase? Che fa un educatore sportivo multidisciplinare?
     
  4. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Senior Member

    Italy, Italiano
    Thank you Elfa:) My tip sounded a bit odd to my ears too!:D
     
  5. Manuel xx Senior Member

    Italian
    Allora intendo un insegnante che si occupa di varie discipline sportive.
    In pratica ho seguito un corso del Comitato Paralimpico Italiano e adesso ho il titolo di "educatore sportivo multidisciplinare CIP".
    Ho quasi finito di scrivere il mio CV in inglese e adesso mi serve solo completare questa parte dell'education and training.
    Se è comprensibile, verrebbe così:

    Name and type of organization providing education and training: Italian Paralympic Committee
    Principal subjects/occupational skills covered: Sports for disabled subjects
    Title of qualification awarded: Multidiscipline sports trainer; graduation certificate
     
  6. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Senior Member

    Italy, Italiano
    Secondo me va bene: per quanto il mio suggerimento contenesse degli errori, sia io che Elfa avevevamo in testa la stessa idea, quindi direi che puoi applicarla!
     
  7. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    Manuel - I have a question about "sports for disabled subjects" - by "subjects" are you referring to people? students?
    It's not clear in English. "subjects" is not a word I would associate for people in this context.
    To avoid the word completely, you can say "sports for the disabled."
     

Share This Page