Ego dispono vobis sicvt disposvit mihi pater mevs regnvm, ....

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by DeUnaVez, Jan 5, 2013.

  1. DeUnaVez Junior Member

    Basque (Gipuzkoa) & Spanish (Spain)
    Buenas:
    Tengo en mi haber una copia del cuadro de L'Ultima Cena de Domenico Ghirlandaio. En la pared situada tras los apóstoles y Jesucristo, dice así:

    "EGO DISPONO VOBIS SICVT DISPOSVIT MIHI PATER MEVS REGNVM, VT EDATIS, ET BIBATIS SVPER MENSAM MEAM IN REGNO MEO"

    No tengo ni idea de latín y quisiera saber el significado que vagamente puedo suponer:
    "Yo [Cristo] dispongo que vosotros [apóstoles] dispongáis de mi padre [Dios] y mi reino [la Tierra], y extiendáis y hagáis vivir mi importante mensaje en mi reino"

    Si bien sé que no está permitido hablar sobre dos temas en un mismo post, no creo que para la siguiente duda convenga abrir un nuevo hilo. Recuerdo haber leído que en mayúsculas no se distingue entre la "U" y la "V", mas sí en minúsculas (itálica, creo que se dice), de modo que ¿este mismo texto en minúsculas sería así?: Ego dispono vobis sicut disposuit mihi pater meus regnum, ut edatis, et bibatis super mensam meam in regno meo

    Gracias de antemano,
    Deunavez

    _____________

    I don't know if I have to write in Spanish or English (I don't see nothing about that in the rules), so I apologize if I do it bad. Anyway, my English level is too poor, so I can't translate my question to this language.
     
  2. Scholiast

    Scholiast Senior Member

    Reading, UK
    English - UK
    Saluete

    If I may be permitted to answer in English?
    "I give to you [apostles] just as my Father [in heaven] has given to me the kingdom, that you may eat and drink at this my table in my kingdom".

    This is not "classical" Latin, but in an ecclesiastical or artistic context it is perfectly comprehensible, especially in that of the Last Supper.
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2013
  3. DeUnaVez Junior Member

    Basque (Gipuzkoa) & Spanish (Spain)
    Buenas, Scholiast:

    Te estoy muy agradecido por la traducción, pues a pesar de saberlo recitar de memoria, desconocía su significado. Como temía, mi supuesta traducción estaba lejos de serlo...

    Gracias de nuevo,
    Deunavez

    ______

    Now in English (that I understund a little bit, but I can't speak or write it): thank you for the translation, Scholiast!
     
  4. Cagey post mod

    California
    English - US
    Just for clarification:
    In this forum, we can use any language to discuss the Latin text.

    As this thread demonstrates, many of us can understand languages that we don't feel comfortable writing in ourselves.

    It is kind of you to offer an English translation of the Spanish. :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2013
  5. Scholiast

    Scholiast Senior Member

    Reading, UK
    English - UK
    Thanks to Cagey for that explicit clarification (#4 in the Thread) :).

    I should perhaps have added (in my first reaction to DeUnaVez' initial enquiry) that classical Latin orthography makes no distinction between the vowel and the consonant when using V/U, either in majuscule or minuscule script.

    His lower-case formulation...
    ...is therefore entirely correct.
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2013
  6. DeUnaVez Junior Member

    Basque (Gipuzkoa) & Spanish (Spain)
    Buenas, Cagey:
    Lo tendré en cuenta, la próxima vez que pase por aquí preguntaré sin miedo a equivocarme.

    Buenas de nuevo, Scholiast:
    Poco importa que me lo respondas en la primera o segunda respuesta, pues me lo has aclarado de todas formas. Concluyo que a pesar de no ser latín clásico sigue las mismas normas en lo referente a la distinción de ves y úes.

    ¡Gracias a ambos! Thanks to both!

    PS I dare not translate this all (no me atrevo a traducir todo esto), puesto que en vez de agradecer mi esfuerzo os sangrarían los ojos... :(
     

Share This Page