Egyedül szenvedünk

Discussion in 'Magyar (Hungarian)' started by enUS, Jul 24, 2012.

  1. enUS Junior Member

    What does "Egyedül szenvedünk." mean?
  2. Puppancs

    Puppancs New Member

    Magyar - Hungarian
    It means omething like "We are suffering alone".
  3. francisgranada Senior Member

    A bit of context could be useful, too.
  4. Pawa Junior Member

    Hi, it can have two meanings.

    1. We suffer if we are alone.
    2. Only we suffer. (We are the only one, who suffers).
  5. Zsanna

    Zsanna ModErrata

    Hungarian - Hungary
    Well done, Pawa.:thumbsup:

    Moreover, it could also mean (esp. in spoken Hungarian): It's only that we are suffering.
  6. seirios New Member

    I would actually argue with Pawa's second suggestion - you would need to add "mi" (we) in order to have this meaning: Egyedül mi szenvedünk.

    Summing it up :)
    1. "We suffer, if we're alone"
    2. "We suffer alone" (as in abandoned by everyone)
    3. "It's only that we're suffering" (rarely used, but still nicely pointed out by Zsanna)

Share This Page