1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Egyptian Arabic: أنا لو مكانك كنت هاستخدمه

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by economistegypt2010, Feb 17, 2013.

  1. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    I'd like to say to someone that في الاسفل نموذج الاستقالة اللي انا لو مكانك كنت هاستخدمه

    How one can say the above in English?
     
  2. ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    Below is a Resignation Form I would have used were I you.
     
  3. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Below is a resignation form that I would use if I were you.
    You will find below a resignation....

    (Again, let's wait for natives' opinion).
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Cherine's are good. Also
    Below [is the resignation/are the resignation papers] I would submit if I were you.

    Maybe even split it into two sentences:
    I've attached a resignation form. I would submit it if I were you.

    I hope you're not blackmailing anyone :)
     
  5. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    I've attached a resignation form which if I were you I would submit it. Can I say that way or not?

    What do you mean by this part اسكندراني :)

     
  6. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Well, it's a very unpleasant sentence to tell someone, unless they want to leave!

    And your suggestion is totally fine, but shorter sentences are generally preferable in English.
     
  7. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    اسكندراني يا صديقي انا حاسس ان الموضوع مش واضح ليك
    فيه حد طلب مني نموذج استقالة فانا باقوله
    ده النموذج اللي لو انا مكانك هاستخدمه
    =
    I've attached a resignation form which if I were you I would submit it.

    كدة تمام ولا ايه رايك

     
  8. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    شُفت السياق بيفرق إزاي؟
    Your sentence is understood as a way to tell someone that he should resign! Which is totally different from what you seem to want to say. No?
    I think it's better to use "which I would use if I were you". It flows much better than the changed order you used.

    And, again, if you're not looking for a way to tell someone that he should resign, then you need to rephrase your sentence.
     
  9. tr463 Senior Member

    تكساس
    English
    Don't mean to mess up the flow of the conversation, but how come في isn't needed here, as in:

    انا لو في مكانك كنت هاستخدمه

    For some reason, I feel like I would add the "في" (then again, that could just be me literally translating from "if I were in your place").
     
  10. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    Yes, I agree.

    I think both ways are acceptable. I personally use لو كنت مكانك. Sometimes I insert the في in there.
     
  11. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    The preposition is unnecessary. Maybe because مكانك works like a ظرف مكان here.
     
  12. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    No; 'if I were you' implies you are advising the person to do something, in this case to leave the company.
    What you should say:
    'Here is the resignation form that [you should fill / you need to use]'
    And please always give us context, because you will end up with some very bad translations otherwise.
     

Share This Page