Egyptian Arabic: أيام ما كان لسه

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by economistegypt2010, Jan 25, 2013.

  1. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    How one can say the above in English?

    Example: انا كنت مسافر برة ايام ما كان لسه السفر في عزه
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    I travelled abroad back when travelling was still great.
     
  3. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Or: when travelling was still easy.

    It depends on what you understand by عز السفر :)
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Also it could be 'was abroad' or 'went travelling' depending on what you mean exactly
     

Share This Page