Egyptian Arabic: إدِّي

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by mariu5, Jan 22, 2013.

  1. mariu5 Junior Member

    romanian
    Moderator note: This started here. I split it because it's a different topic.

    Well well ... Reading this posts, I have a new mystery now : which are the root letters of the verb ادي [eddi] "to give" ? Or this is also not a verb , but an imperative fix form ?...

    اديني ("give me") stays fix, even if it's addressed to a boy, a girl, or to more people ?

     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 23, 2013
  2. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    إدي is from the fuS7a verb أدَّى - يُؤَدِّي (to give, to submit).
    In Egyptian Arabic, we pronounce it edda (instead of "addaa"). Being a verb, it does change form according to its subject:
    إدي eddi is used with the pronouns إنتَ and إنتِ, and إدُّوا is used with إنتو.
     
  3. mariu5 Junior Member

    romanian
    Thank you very much, Cherine!
     

Share This Page