Egyptian Arabic: إنتي عارفة إني بأقدّرك

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by alfmabrook, Sep 9, 2013.

  1. alfmabrook New Member

    حتى لو زعل الناس مني وإنتي عارفه إني باقدرك

    أشواقي وخوفي

    can anyone tell me what the word qader means in this context? also, how else can i say this word/ another sentence?
    i already know what ما اقدر means in that context.....but i know that in the above sentences it has a deeper meaning

  2. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

    it means respect

    قدر : أي احترم
  3. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    In the first sentence, the verb is addar (doubled د) and it means respect and/or appreciate, from the fuS7a قَدَّر - يُقدِّر. Another equivalent is باعِزِّك .

    But the second one seems to be different. We need a full sentence to determine which word is it.
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    As much as my passions and fears.
    The second one is Qadr
  5. alfmabrook New Member

    thank you all !

Share This Page