1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Egyptian Arabic: انا مش عارف راسي من رجلي

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by economistegypt2010, Jan 3, 2013.

  1. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    انا مش عارف راسي من رجلي او مش طايل سما ولا ارض

    How one can say that in English?

    Example:
    انت قلت هنسافر بكرة ومحمد قال لي اننا هنسافر بعد بكرة انا مش عارف راسي من رجلي
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    I can't make sense of anything right now
     
  3. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    Can I say it that way "I feel like puzzle."
     
  4. Tracer

    Tracer Senior Member

    Wadi Jinn
    American English
    No, you can't say "I feel like a puzzle". (doesn't mean anything). However, you can say:

    "I can't make heads or tails of anything right now." (However, Iskandrani's suggestion is just as good as mine).
     
  5. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    'I'm feeling puzzled' means أنا محتار for example if you can't figure out the answer to something.
     

Share This Page