1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Egyptian Arabic: بياخد باله

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by arabicreference, Apr 20, 2013.

  1. arabicreference New Member

    English
    Here is another sentence I am translating and I'm guessing it is an idiom in Egy Arabic. The writer is talking about how people in society think and regard different groups. The phrase I'm having trouble with is:

    بياخد باله منها


    الشعب ده مشكلته بس إنه بيمارس العنصرية والطائفية بشكل إعتيادى جدا لدرجة إنه عمره ما بياخد باله منها

    "These people's problem is that they practice racism and sectarianism as if it is something unusual so much so that in his life he takes his... (???)"

    Thanks for the help everyone! I can't tell you how much I appreciate it!

     
  2. jcpjcp Senior Member

    Turkish/Turkic
    axad/ya'xud baal min haaga = to think of something.

    So maybe it means " These people's problem is that they practice racism and sectarianism as if it is something unusual to extent that one has never thought of it "
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2013
  3. jcpjcp Senior Member

    Turkish/Turkic
    3umr + pronoun + ma + verb: modal of absolute negation.

    when it is used before a verb, you don't need to put $ at the end of the verb.
    So it means: I/you/he/she/it/we/they never .......

    Example:
    3umr-i ma raHt il-Masr
    = I never went to Egypt.
    3umr-u ma raH il-Masr = He never went to Egypt.
    3umr-na ma raHna l-Masr = We never went to Egypt.
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2013
  4. eac Senior Member

    USA, English
    An idiomatic English way of expressing the end of the sentence could be "in a way that's become so normal that they (the people) don't think twice about it."
     
  5. أبو قابوس

    أبو قابوس New Member

    لساں العرٮ
    .سأشرح لك الجملة بما يوفقني اليه ربي ويعَوِّنُنِي عليه, بالعربية الفصحى وشيءٍ من الانكليزية.

    الشرح:
    أي مشكلة هذا الشعب هي مُمارَسته للعنصرية والطائفية بلا وعي منه
    هذه الجملة الطويلة العريضة أتى بها الكاتب ليقول لك أنهم أي ذاك الشعب عنصريون بلا وعي منهم بعنصريتهم وطائفيتهم أو (من دون أن يعوا عنصريتهم, من غير وعيٍ منهم بعنصريتهم, بلا وعيٍ [منهم] بعنصريتهم) اه
    فهذه العنصرية هم يفعلونها they are doing it unconsciously.
    وهم عنصريون without realizing it.
    وهؤلاء الناس هم أيضاً [they are]unconsciously racist. و quite unconscious of their racism.
    وهم يمارسون unconscious racism.
    وهؤلاء الناس are often hardly aware of the racism in their own attitudes and behavior. | the people are not consciously aware of their (racist attitudes, racism).


    هذه معاني بعض التعابير, في سياق الجملة التي أوردتها في سؤالك, بالفصحى أو الانكليزية, ويمكنك استعمالها في الترجمة.

    بشكل إعتيادى: like it's a normal thing. | on a regular basis. | habitually |كأن من الطبيعي فعله | طَبِيعِيّ
    عمره ما: لا يكاد, نادرا ما | Hardly (Hardly aware of what did) (Hardly aware of their racist attitudes and behavior.)
    ما بياخد باله منها: unconsciously | without realizing it | unconscious of |
    عمر ما بياخذ باله منها: hardly aware of | لا يكاد\بالكاد يعي\يدرك\يلاحظ ـها | without being at all aware of it, unconsciously practice it.



    ترجمة بالمعنى للفصحى:
    مشكلة هذا الشعب مُمارسته العنصرية وكأنها شيء من الطبيعي فعله وهو لا يكاد يدرك(\يعي\يلاحظ) فعلته(\أفعاله) وعواقبها(\وما يترتب عليها). اه


    ترجمة للانكليزية, رغم أني لا أجيد قواعد اللغة ونحوها:
    The problem of these people is their racism and sectarianism which they are hardly consciously aware of it.
    The problem of these people is their racism and sectarianism which they are hardly aware of it and unconsciously practice it.
    The problem of these people is their racism and sectarianism which they are quite unconscious of it.
    The problem of these people is their racism and sectarianism which they are without being at all aware of it, unconsciously practice it.

     

Share This Page