Egyptian Arabic: تعداني

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by arabicreference, Apr 20, 2013.

  1. arabicreference New Member

    English
    Hello Arabic Forum,

    I'm so happy you guys have helped me in the past and I hope you all can work your magic and help me with this new piece I am translating!

    This is coming from an Egyptian Arabic post that was being spread on Facebook yesterday. The speaker here is talking about her experiences in a pharmacy she talks about how she is going to pay for medicine. But this sentence is giving me trouble, I particularly can't translate this word i don't even know where the verb is: تعداني


    انتظرت أمام الكاشير لمدة حوالي 10 دقائق.. حضرت فتاة، فالطبيب تعداني وحصل منها على النقود

    I have translated the sentence as much as I could below:

    I waited in front of the cashier for about 10 minutes, the girl prepared, so the doctor ...... (???) and obtained from her the money.


    Thank you so much for your help!
     
  2. jcpjcp Senior Member

    Turkish/Turkic
    a3daa/yi3dii = to infect
    3aada/yi3aadi = to treat with hostility.

    I hope it makes sense.

    Are you sure whether there is a " ا " in " تعداني " ?
     
  3. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    حَضَرَت means "came"

    prepare is حَضَّرَ

    تَعَدَّى means "preceded" but in this context means "jumped the queue"
     
  4. jcpjcp Senior Member

    Turkish/Turkic
    تَعَدَّى means "preceded" but in this context means "jumped the queue"[/QUOTE]

    As far as I have learnt, "تَعَدَّى /يتعدى " must be "اتعدى/يتعدى" in EA. And I could not find that verb " تَعَدَّى " in the EA Dictionary. But there is the verb " اتعدى" in that dictionary.

    I am confused. Could you clear this point please.

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2013
  5. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    The text is in MSA not EA
     
  6. jcpjcp Senior Member

    Turkish/Turkic
    But the thread title is "Egyptian Arabic".
     

Share This Page