1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Egyptian Arabic: ساعتها

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by economistegypt2010, Jan 22, 2013.

  1. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    How one can say this in English?

    Example: انا ما اشتغلتش كمدير لاني ساعتها كنت لسه ما عنديش خبرة كافية
     
  2. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    ساعتها can be translated as "at that time":
    At that time, I didn't have enough experience.
    Or:
    I didn't have enough experience at that time.
     
  3. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    'at the time'.
    Or, less formally:
    'back then'.

    In other contexts, it's better translated 'at that point'.
     
  4. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    Can you give me an example of using "back then"

    My suggestion: I didn't work as a manager because back then I have not enough experience.
     
  5. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    ...back then, I didn't have enough experience.
     

Share This Page