Egyptian Arabic: عشمتني وخليت بي

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by economistegypt2010, Jan 21, 2013.

  1. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    How one can say the above in English?

    Example: يا محسن حرام عليك انت عشمت رامي بموضوع السفر وخليت بيه بعد ما خلاص عمل حسابه انه مسافر
     
  2. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    3ashshim (fulaan): to raise the hopes of (someone)
    Khala bi- (fulaan): to let (someone) down


    عشمتني وخليت بي: You raised my hopes and let me down.

    Your sentence:

    Shame on you, Muhsin! You raised Rami's hopes about going on the trip only to let him down after he had already thought he was going.
     
  3. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    حرام عليك doesn't mean 'shame on you'; it means more like 'have a heart'
     
  4. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    Yes, thanks. I do realize 'shame on you' is different from حرام عليك, I just couldn't think of anything else last night. :)

    I also didn't think of "to get (someone's) hopes up," which is better, more idiomatic, than "to raise the hopes of," at least in certain contexts (such as causal conversation). So, with those changes:

    "[Come on], have a heart, Muhsin! You got Rami's hopes up..."
     
  5. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    Thank you all for your suggestions.
     

Share This Page