1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Egyptian Arabic: عشم

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by economistegypt2010, Dec 29, 2012.

  1. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    How could عشمي be best translated in English?

    انا كلمتك علي شغل لجاري, من عشمي فيك
    انا هاعمل اللي علي وزيادة. ده عشمي فيك برده
    كدة برده يا محمد ما تسألش عني. ما كنش العشم برده
     
  2. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
  3. Schem

    Schem Senior Member

    Unaizah
    Najdi Arabic
    expectation or hope. (depending on context and position of the word)
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    انا كلمتك علي شغل لجاري, من عشمي فيك
    because I have faith in you
    انا هاعمل اللي علي وزيادة. ده عشمي فيك برده
    because I care about you
    كدة برده يا محمد ما تسألش عني. ما كنش العشم برده
    I had thought better of you
     
  5. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    Thank you very much :)
     

Share This Page