1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Egyptian Arabic: عندك إخوات في الجامعة دي

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by visual1ce, Jan 16, 2013.

  1. visual1ce Junior Member

    English - Australia
    Is this sentence correct? I'm not sure if I have the demonstrative in the correct position. Should it go before or after the associated noun? Can it be either?
     
  2. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    It's correct. Demonstratives follow the nouns in Egyptian Arabic.
    الجامعة دي، الجامع دا، الناس دي، الرجّالة دول، الستات دي...
     
  3. visual1ce Junior Member

    English - Australia
    Thanks Cherine. Also, my book tells me that the plurals for brothers and sisters are the same word - ukhwaat I think. So can you use the plural to refer to brothers and sisters? How does one disambiguate?
     
  4. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    brothers and sisters: إخوات
    brothers: إخوات ولاد
    sisters: إخوات بنات


    and for
    the demonstrative, if you you put it:
    before - it will mean "this is" دي الجامعة "this is the university"
    after - it will mean "this" الجامعة دي "this university"
     
  5. visual1ce Junior Member

    English - Australia
    Does one always find the word that the demonstrative points to with the definite article?
     
  6. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    When it follows a word (like an adjective), the word is always definite. When it comes before a word it can be definite (دي الجامعة, this is the university) or indefinite (دي جامعة, this is a university), depending on the meaning intended.
     

Share This Page