Egyptian Arabic: منين في مصر الجديدة؟

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by visual1ce, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. visual1ce Junior Member

    English - Australia
    Salaams,

    Watching a clip from Al-Kitaab and I'm not sure what this means or if I'm writing it correctly. I know the word gideed but I don't understand what that term means - masr ilgideeda. Context - introduction - where from - reply: min masr ilgideed (this speaker does not enunciate this quite clearly - I'm uncertain whether it is gideed or gideeda - sounds like gideed - but then why gideed here and gideeda here ->) then other party asks: see title.

    The clip is lesson 1.14 (3rd edition) and it is right near to the beginning.

    shukran
     
  2. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    "مصر الجديدة Maṣr el-Gedīdah" is a district in Cairo

    مصر الجديدة literally means "New Cairo"
     
  3. visual1ce Junior Member

    English - Australia
    Thanks - that clears things up.
     
  4. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    Yes, it literally means "New Cairo." That area of Cairo is known as Heliopolis in English.
     

Share This Page