1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Egyptian Arabic: موفقنيش - وَفّق

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by rajulbat, Jan 10, 2013.

  1. rajulbat Senior Member

    English - United States
    البشر فهو يعتبر الله شماعة يعلق عليها اخطائه و دليل ذلك هى العبارات التى يستخدومنها (ربنا موفقنيش) ( كل شئ قسمة و نصيب)

    Mankind considers God a coat hanger from which he suspends his mistakes and the evidence for this is the expressions that they use (Our Lord is ...) (Everything is fate and destiny)
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    'did not give me success in this matter'
    ما وفقني ش
    simple egyptian negation
     
  3. Haroon Senior Member

    C A I R O
    Arabic-Egypt
    Dear rajulbat
    Please consider the following translation;
    Some people always provide excuses through act of Providence for their faults, that is clear in using expressions like it wasn't my day or it is an Act of God
    dear participants, if you have corrections or better solutions please do not hesitate :) !
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    'It wasn't my day' is good.
    An 'act of God' in English means a natural disaster.
     

Share This Page