1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Egyptian Arabic, Syrian Arabic: نزل من عيني

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by WannaBFluent, Feb 10, 2014.

  1. WannaBFluent

    WannaBFluent Senior Member

    French (فرنسي)
    السلام عليكم

    I read that the expression
    نزل من عيني (nizil mén 3ayni) is used in Egypt, and means he fell from my eyes, so I have lost my respect for him.

    وانا بصراحة البنت دى كنت باحبها فى الاول لانها موهوبه بس دلوقتى خلاص نزلت من عيني

    ana bi9raa7a l-bint di kunt ba7ebbaha fil-awwel li2annaha mawhuuba, bass dilwa2ti 5alaaS nizlit mén 3ayni.
    Honestly, I used to like this girl at first because she's talented, but now it's over, I lost respect for her.

    Is it used in Syrian Arabic? If not, what should I use? How a Syrian would say this sentence? please, provide Arabic text, transliteration with the right Syrian accent.
    Please tell me for both male and female!

    بارك الله فيك
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2014
  2. salsabeel Senior Member

    arabic
    syrian also say نزل من عيني

    sometimes say "سقط من عيني"
    male "سقط من عيني" , sa2at men 3ayni
    female"سقطت من عيني" , sa2tat men 3ayni
     
  3. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    In Egypt we say سقط من نظري . I'm not sure I heard نزل من عيني before, but it didn't sound strange to me.
     
  4. WannaBFluent

    WannaBFluent Senior Member

    French (فرنسي)
    barak Allahu fikom to both of you!
    Cherine, what does نظري mean exactly? vision? so 'he feel from my vision (of him)' or the way I imagine him? is this correct?
    shukran ktiir
     
  5. Hemza Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French, Moroccan Arabic
    "نظري" means "my opinion, point of view" ;).
     
  6. WannaBFluent

    WannaBFluent Senior Member

    French (فرنسي)
    jazak Allahu khayr akhi! :)
     
  7. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    No, نظر is used here like عيني, it means "out of my sight".
     
  8. Hemza Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French, Moroccan Arabic
    Ohh sorry, sorry, I didn't know about this meaning in this context :(.
     
  9. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    No problem, Hemza. :)
     
  10. Bakr Senior Member

    Arabic
    أظن أن هذا هو المعنى، أي لم تعد له قيمة في نظري أو في رأيي..!ـ
     
  11. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    بالضبط
    I'm disappointed in him.
    He's lost my respect.
     
  12. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I believe that word naZarai itself is about "sight" (visualize looking down to someone you don't respect, شخص تحتقره), but the meaning of the whole expression is, of course, to lose respect to someone, to become disappointed in him/her.
     

Share This Page