Egyptian Dialect: Baltaji / balTagi بلطجي

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Lark-lover, Sep 4, 2013.

  1. Lark-lover

    Lark-lover Senior Member

    Arabic
    Salam
    هوه فيه ايه ؟ ايه اللي بيحصل في كل حاجه , يعني من يومين بيقولك البيضه هتبقى بجنيه ؟ كل شيء اصبح محير . اذكر اني في وقت م الاوقات كنت بشتري صحيفة الاهرام بشلن وكان ايامها علبة السجاير ب 40 قرش , وكان ال 10 ارغفه ب بريزه . وعلى حد علمي كان في وقت م الاوقات الجنيه ده ليه شنه ورنه , ناس بتقولي كان الربع جنيه زمان ده بلطجي .

    What is going on? What have happened to every things? An egg is sold at a pound? All things are puzzling . I remember once buying Al-Hram newspaper at a shilling , cigarette pocket at 40 qirsh, ten loaves of bread at a briza. As far as I know, the pound was once very valuable and some people say a quarter of the pound for the time being is baltaji?

    What does baltaji mean within this context?
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    في الكلام الدارج عندنا ف مصر اللي بيقول على حاجة مفترية كإنه بيقول عليها قوية أو جبارة فيبدو إن الكاتب يريد هذا المعنى بكلمة بلطجي
     
  3. OSamra New Member

    Arabic
    بلطجى in this passage indicates to "valuble", but this is not oftenly used in Egypt as an expression for situtions as the above one. He may have said ناس بتقولي كان الربع جنيه زمان ده نجم or برنس both indicate to a precious thing (Star or Prince, things that have highlights on them). All are slang expressions :)
     
  4. Bakr Senior Member

    Arabic
    أفهم المعنى أنه كان قويا مثل البلطجي أو الفتوة
     
  5. Haroon Senior Member

    C A I R O
    Arabic-Egypt
    تأكيدًا لما قاله الزملاء؛ حرفيًأ - البلطجي يمكنه القيام بأي شيء - دون خوف من الشرطة أو الناس
    وكذلك الربع جنيه كان يمكنه شراء أي شيء- لا يقف في طريقه أي مشترى من المشتريات
     
  6. Lark-lover

    Lark-lover Senior Member

    Arabic
    Thanks all.
    What I have understood so far is that Baltaji in this context means that the pound or qneeh was very valuable in the past.
     

Share This Page