1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Egyptian: geminate verbs

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by teodora77, Dec 14, 2012.

  1. teodora77 New Member

    Italia
    italiano
    Hi everybody!

    I wanted to ask a thing about germinate verbs in egyptian:

    I found that a verb like شكّ "to doubt" is conjugated بشكّ "bashikk" .

    But I found a person saying انا بشكك "ana bashakik"

    I am a bit in confusion; is another way to conjugate it?

    Thank you!
     
  2. clevermizo Moderator

    St. Louis, MO
    English (USA), Spanish
    I think this might just be a variant: بشكّك based off of شكّك rather than بشكّ based off of شكّ. But, we'll have to wait for an Egyptian speaker to confirm.
     
  3. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    The correct pronunciation is bashokk. And it means "I doubt" or "I suspect"
    bashakkik means "I throw doubts about something" (because I want you to doubt it, to mistrust it...).

    So, they're 2 different verbs, sharing the same root and close meanings.
     

Share This Page