1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Eine Flasche Gel

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by larmaint, Feb 13, 2013.

  1. larmaint Senior Member

    Español
    Continuing with the shopping list:

    Is Ein Flasche Gel correct?
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2013
  2. Sowka

    Sowka Forera und Moderatorin

    Hannover
    German, Northern Germany
    Hello larmaint :)

    The noun "Flasche" is feminine. Would you like to try again?
     
  3. larmaint Senior Member

    Español
    Eine Flasche Gel then? I thouht I had to look at the word Gel instead of Flasche... German is very difficult for me :( but I'll keep on studying :)
     
  4. Gernot Back

    Gernot Back Senior Member

    Cologne, Germany
    German - Germany
    How come? Actually, the word-formation concept of German is pretty straight forward!

    Evidently eine Flasche Gel consists of two separate nouns, whereas eine Gelflasche is a compound word. In compound words it is always the last constituent that determines the gender and tells you what this thing is, basically.

    Eine Gelflasche is a bottle (last constituent of the compound word) designed to contain gel.
    Eine Flasche Gel is just the amount of gel that fits in one bottle.

    Flasche is used with the indefinite article, because bottles are countable. Uncountable substances like Gel, Haarspray, Bier, Zucker, Salz, etc. are used without article.

    Flaschen-Gel would be a gel from a bottle as opposed to gel from a can or other containers. Can you tell the gender of the compound word Flaschen-Gel now?
     
  5. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    Dresden, Universum
    German, Germany
    Hi, can you give some context, please?
    The grammar is ok now. But is the sentence correct?

    Is it just to remember or do you need a certain amount?

    It may be "500 ml Gel" or "eine 500-ml-Flasche Gel".
    Is it really just "Gel"? Any kind?
     

Share This Page